Use of personal information

We strive to improve how your personal information is protected

Make a complaint to the Commissioner

Your privacy rights

Privacy is a human right. We strive to improve how your personal information is protected by the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (Ahpra), its management committee and the National Boards.

Our office’s investigations into complaints about breaches of privacy or privacy concerns generally consider two main factors:

  • whether the relevant laws were followed
  • whether Ahpra’s policies and procedures were followed.

Privacy laws

In Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth) sets out how your privacy is protected.

The Privacy Act has 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that govern the protection of privacy, including:

  • how your personal information is collected, used, shared or corrected
  • the responsibilities of organisations and agencies
  • your rights to access your personal information.

The Commissioner’s power to consider privacy complaints comes from the Privacy Act, which has been modified by the Health Practitioner Regulation National Law (in each state and territory of Australia).

Ahpra’s use of personal information

Ahpra and the National Boards keep several files that may contain personal information, including:

  • registration files
  • notification files
  • investigation files
  • public register information, including previous registration and disciplinary information
  • legal files
  • employment files
  • general administration files and documents.

Ahpra's Privacy policy outlines how it seeks to protect people’s personal information and the way it shares personal information.

The main way that Ahpra explains how it will collect, use or share information is through its ‘collection statements’. The collection statements are different depending on how you connect with Ahpra. For example, the statement may be different if you are seeking registration or want to make a notification about a registered practitioner. Ahpra’s collection statements can be found on its website.

  • Learn more from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about your privacy rights.

  • Find out more from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the Privacy Act.

  • Read more from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the Australian Privacy Principles.

Make a complaint to the Ombudsman and Commissioner or find out more about how to lodge a complaint.

More information

  • Commissioner complaints

    Commissioner complaints

    The Commissioner can assist with complaints about how Ahpra and the National Boards have collected, used or disclosed personal information.

  • Make a complaint to the Commissioner

    Make a complaint to the Commissioner

    Are you ready to make a complaint about how Ahpra or a National Board used or shared personal information?

  • Privacy complaints

    Privacy complaints

    We can consider complaints to the Ombudsman about how Ahpra or a National Board handled a privacy-related matter.

  • Ombudsman complaints

    Ombudsman complaints

    The Ombudsman can assist with complaints about how Ahpra and the National Boards have handled notification or registration matters, personal information and FOI requests.

  • Legislation

    Legislation

    Learn more about the laws that govern our work.

  • Policy

    Policy

    Find out more about how our office operates.

Can’t find what you’re looking for? Give us a call on 1300 795 265